Jump to content


 

Photo

Improving Your Lie By Patrick Reed


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 @golfrules_questions

@golfrules_questions

    Suspect

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 26 September 2020 - 11:50 AM

You are permitted to lightly ground your club, and if this results in some improvement, then it is permitted. The meaning of Lightly Grounding Your Club is in Interpretation 8.1b/1.

However, if you press your club into the ground so that the ground is feeling more than just the weight of the club, AND there is an improvement, then you incur the general penalty. 



#2 ColinCL

ColinCL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 715 posts
  • LocationEdinburgh, Scotland

Posted 26 September 2020 - 09:02 PM

And your point is.......?



#3 golfguy33

golfguy33

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3936 posts

Posted 26 September 2020 - 09:50 PM

And your point is.......?

Or, is there a question hidden somewhere in those two paragraphs ?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users