Jump to content


 

Photo

Backstopping


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Madam

Madam

    Head of the asylum

  • Administrators
  • 14244 posts

Posted 11 June 2018 - 10:02 AM

Big discussion happening at moment! Do you ever see this in normal comp play?

 

 

Jimmy Walker on 'backstopping' on Tour: 'If you like the guy you might leave [your ball] to help on a shot'

 

The act of “backstopping” is when players (consciously or not) don't mark their balls on the green, especially when their balls are close to the hole. This action (or inaction) gives other players in the group a small advantage should their balls strike the unmarked ball. Should the balls collide, the player who hit the resting ball plays from where his or her ball ended up, while the player who didn’t mark gets to replace his or her ball to its original location without a penalty.

 

http://www.golf.com/...y-you-will-mark


Join iseekgolf.com on Facebook

Follow iseekgolf.com on Twitter

For golf industry news.

Handicap


#2 MaxxOn

MaxxOn

    On Top

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20172 posts
  • LocationThe Burrow

Posted 11 June 2018 - 10:12 AM

A couple of guys I know on tour say the main problem is if the guy playing next is ready to go you don’t have time to get up there in mark your ball.

Players are getting set while the other player is chipping so they can use this as an advantage.

#3 Weetbix

Weetbix

    Par in my sight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41667 posts
  • LocationBrisbane, Queensland

Posted 11 June 2018 - 10:23 AM

With the clock at Euro this will be more of a thing given they won’t be able to wait 15 second for the other player to mark their ball
  • Madam likes this
Handicap
Best result: 2 over 74 at Hills International on 13 Feb 2016
Eagles: 21/10/16 17th Keysborough, 24/10/16 18th Woodlands, 15/4/18 16th Carbrook
Goal: A round at par or better!
Brisbane Fairways 2015 Club Champion
Winner: 2015 Nationals day 5 round at Links Hope Island
Winner: 2016 Nationals day 5 round at Woodlands
Winner: 2017 Nationals day 5 round at Bonnie Doon
South East Queensland Golf Group - Treasurer
http://www.brisbanef...ssocialgolf.com - Treasurer

#4 hack2489

hack2489

    WTF, I can change this now?

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1455 posts
  • LocationNorthern NSW

Posted 11 June 2018 - 10:32 AM

Doesn't this apply?

 

"If your ball in motion is deflected or stopped by another ball at rest, there is normally no penalty and the ball is played as it lies.  However, in stroke play only, if both balls lay on the putting green before you made your stroke, you incur a two-stroke penalty (Rule 19-5a)."

 

https://www.randa.or...cted-or-Stopped



#5 MaxxOn

MaxxOn

    On Top

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20172 posts
  • LocationThe Burrow

Posted 11 June 2018 - 10:34 AM

Doesn't this apply?

 

"If your ball in motion is deflected or stopped by another ball at rest, there is normally no penalty and the ball is played as it lies.  However, in stroke play only, if both balls lay on the putting green before you made your stroke, you incur a two-stroke penalty (Rule 19-5a)."

 

https://www.randa.or...cted-or-Stopped

 

I think you have missed the point.


  • GhettoGolfer likes this

#6 Madam

Madam

    Head of the asylum

  • Administrators
  • 14244 posts

Posted 11 June 2018 - 10:39 AM

Doesn't this apply?

 

"If your ball in motion is deflected or stopped by another ball at rest, there is normally no penalty and the ball is played as it lies.  However, in stroke play only, if both balls lay on the putting green before you made your stroke, you incur a two-stroke penalty (Rule 19-5a)."

 

https://www.randa.or...cted-or-Stopped

Players are willing (or unwillingly) assisting another player by leaving the "backstop" for them. 


Join iseekgolf.com on Facebook

Follow iseekgolf.com on Twitter

For golf industry news.

Handicap


#7 Schmuck

Schmuck

    B grade Chopper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 10832 posts
  • Location1 club shorter

Posted 11 June 2018 - 01:23 PM

If only I could chip close enough to be able to assist.

Edited by Schmuck, 11 June 2018 - 01:24 PM.

  • Notupnotin and MaxxOn like this
Nothing makes sense, except GOATS, they ALWAYS make sense

Ever noticed that Ducks swagger?

I am only half trying

"Be brave if you lose and meek if you win"

#8 MaxxOn

MaxxOn

    On Top

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20172 posts
  • LocationThe Burrow

Posted 11 June 2018 - 02:08 PM

If only I could chip close enough to be able to assist.


Or chip close enough for a ball to assist you.
  • Schmuck likes this

#9 OldBogey

OldBogey

    Defining and analysing humour is a pastime of humourless people

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 23997 posts
  • LocationRegional Victoria

Posted 11 June 2018 - 03:58 PM

Rule 22-1  If players agree to not lift a ball that may assist any competitor, they are disqualified.

 

So if you are going to be involved in any backstopping, avoid any possibility of an agreement to do so.  Sometimes, silence is golden.


  • Monty85 likes this

#10 Schmuck

Schmuck

    B grade Chopper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 10832 posts
  • Location1 club shorter

Posted 12 June 2018 - 01:50 PM

Or chip close enough for a ball to assist you.

4pars in a row today (3good up n downs) using shiite cougar hire clubs, seems I've found my new level ;)
  • Madam, Weetbix and MaxxOn like this
Nothing makes sense, except GOATS, they ALWAYS make sense

Ever noticed that Ducks swagger?

I am only half trying

"Be brave if you lose and meek if you win"

#11 Madam

Madam

    Head of the asylum

  • Administrators
  • 14244 posts

Posted 12 June 2018 - 04:55 PM

4pars in a row today (3good up n downs) using shiite cougar hire clubs, seems I've found my new level ;)

shite begats shite?


  • Schmuck likes this

Join iseekgolf.com on Facebook

Follow iseekgolf.com on Twitter

For golf industry news.

Handicap


#12 hack2489

hack2489

    WTF, I can change this now?

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1455 posts
  • LocationNorthern NSW

Posted 13 June 2018 - 06:59 AM

Players are willing (or unwillingly) assisting another player by leaving the "backstop" for them.


Why risk a 2 shot penalty?

I don't get it.

#13 hack2489

hack2489

    WTF, I can change this now?

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1455 posts
  • LocationNorthern NSW

Posted 13 June 2018 - 07:00 AM

I think you have missed the point.


Yes, I think I have, so please explain.

Why would a player risk a 2 shot penalty?

#14 golden8

golden8

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts

Posted 13 June 2018 - 07:18 AM

No 2 shot penalty. This discussion is about the scenario where a player leaves his ball unmarked on the putting surface whilst a fellow competitor is playing from off the green. 2 shot penalty only applies when you’re both on the green.
  • Madam and hack2489 like this

#15 GhettoGolfer

GhettoGolfer

    Duke Ghetto Moose

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 10181 posts
  • LocationMelbourne

Posted 13 June 2018 - 07:40 AM

Yes, I think I have, so please explain.

Why would a player risk a 2 shot penalty?


It's risking disqualification.
Because some idiots complain that my sig is too large:
th_Ghettobanner_zpsik8air89.jpg

Golflink: http://www.golf.org....icap/3013502329




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users