Jump to content


 

Photo

Local Rulings On Fairway Pegs


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 Mike Ando

Mike Ando

    Suspect

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 11 March 2018 - 05:36 PM

Our club has defined our fairway stakes, used when first cut line is not clear. as immovable obstructions - can we put in place a rule which says a ball striking a fairway peg must be replayed from the original ball position, as we have done with temporary fairway sprinklers ?



#2 OldBogey

OldBogey

    Defining and analysing humour is a pastime of humourless people

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24274 posts
  • LocationRegional Victoria

Posted 11 March 2018 - 05:52 PM

I understand that such a local rule is invalid, even though many courses wrongly allow an optional replay if you hit a temporary obstruction such as ropes, direction signs, etc.

But why would any course need stakes to identify the edge of the fairway?

Edited by OldBogey, 11 March 2018 - 05:52 PM.

Golflink

Olinda Golf Club

Warragul Country Club

People say that nothing is impossible, but I do nothing every day.


#3 AAA

AAA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3093 posts

Posted 11 March 2018 - 06:24 PM

Our club has defined our fairway stakes, used when first cut line is not clear. as immovable obstructions - can we put in place a rule which says a ball striking a fairway peg must be replayed from the original ball position, as we have done with temporary fairway sprinklers ?

No. Unless you have specific authorisation from the R&A. But that is unlikely.

 

But you will see from the decision below that the local rule re your sprinkler heads is specifically unauthorised.

 

33-8/12 Local Rule for Ball Deflected by Sprinkler Head

Q.May a Committee make a Local Rule allowing a player to replay a stroke, without penalty, if his ball has been deflected by a sprinkler head?

A.No. A sprinkler head is an outside agency (see Definition of "Outside Agency"). The deflection of a ball by it is a rub of the green and the ball must be played as it lies - see Rule 19-1.


Edited by AAA, 11 March 2018 - 06:31 PM.


#4 ColinCL

ColinCL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • LocationEdinburgh, Scotland

Posted 11 March 2018 - 07:45 PM

Like OB , I'm curious as to why you would need to mark the edge of a fairway.


  • pom likes this

#5 Mike Ando

Mike Ando

    Suspect

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 11 March 2018 - 08:01 PM

Thanks AAA and OB - just to clarify we are a country grass green course but no fairway reticulation - the replay refers to sprinklers on stands( 1 metre high) which are shifted around during summer - some areas do not have sufficient grass cover in summer to give a clear cut line so we use stakes in summer -have read appendix 1 and 33-8/12 in decisions - sprinklers could be temporary movable obstructions ? - doesn’t seem fair if you happen to wreck a good shot by hitting one

#6 ColinCL

ColinCL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • LocationEdinburgh, Scotland

Posted 11 March 2018 - 10:06 PM

If the sprinkler is movable, you don't need any local rule.  Rule 24-1 covers it.  You can move them out of the way.  

 

If you don't want  them to be moved by players, you can define them as immovable obstructions.  That gives relief from interference under Rule 24-2 but that relief does not include from intervention on your line of play nor does it permit cancelling your stroke it you hit one of them.

 

If you define them as temporary immovable obstructions, that additionally gives relief from intervention on line of play but does not  permit cancelling your stroke it you hit one of them.

 

You need to leave the sprinklers the same as any other maintenance equipment on the course.  If you hit one, too bad, it's a rub of the green.  And frankly, if you can't play a ball over something a metre high, you don't deserve a second go!      ;)

 

I still don't understand why you need to mark the edge of your fairways.


Edited by ColinCL, 11 March 2018 - 10:11 PM.


#7 AAA

AAA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3093 posts

Posted 11 March 2018 - 10:40 PM

I still don't understand why you need to mark the edge of your fairways.

Possibly something to do with preferred lies?



#8 OldBogey

OldBogey

    Defining and analysing humour is a pastime of humourless people

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24274 posts
  • LocationRegional Victoria

Posted 12 March 2018 - 02:08 PM

Possibly something to do with preferred lies?

 

Just have preferred lies through the green.

That's not legit either, but quite common.


Golflink

Olinda Golf Club

Warragul Country Club

People say that nothing is impossible, but I do nothing every day.


#9 ColinCL

ColinCL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • LocationEdinburgh, Scotland

Posted 13 March 2018 - 02:01 AM

Possibly something to do with preferred lies?

Maybe, but I put that thought aside.  If you can't see where the fairway stops, it it not because the turf continues to look the same, in which case it is still closely mown?



#10 AAA

AAA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3093 posts

Posted 13 March 2018 - 07:00 AM

You are probably right.



#11 pegasus2357

pegasus2357

    Visionary

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 8675 posts
  • LocationI can see clearly now

Posted 13 March 2018 - 08:13 AM

At present in the Land down under there are areas that are experiencing a serve drought. Our local town has level 6 water restrictions, which means if I want to water anything in my yard it is via grey water only. Local course is surviving because we have a bore and rights to pump from local river. Pumping from river is severely limited. We have managed to keep greens and tees looking like they should, however comma fairways are basically as is..... surviving from whatever rainfall we have been lucky enough to have.... maybe 100mls so far this year.

 

We can define our "fairways" via tree lines but I can understand places without the use of tree lined fairways really struggling at present.

 

I know that we are a day closer to a good drop of rain but it really needs to hurry up asap


VTTP 006

 

Miracle

 

 


#12 ColinCL

ColinCL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • LocationEdinburgh, Scotland

Posted 13 March 2018 - 08:24 AM

Why is there any need to define a fairway?  The Rules make no distinction between fairway and rough.



#13 pegasus2357

pegasus2357

    Visionary

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 8675 posts
  • LocationI can see clearly now

Posted 13 March 2018 - 08:28 AM

Why is there any need to define a fairway?  The Rules make no distinction between fairway and rough.

 

Colin

 

We haven't mown our fairways this year, we haven't mown the rough since last year..... so the closely mown part of the rule book is out the window at present....

 

Oh and we are playing preferred lies on fairway


Edited by pegasus2357, 13 March 2018 - 08:29 AM.

  • Bluethunda likes this

VTTP 006

 

Miracle

 

 


#14 Mr Potato Head

Mr Potato Head

    Non-Playing Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1299 posts
  • LocationOff the back foot

Posted 13 March 2018 - 08:29 AM

Our club has defined our fairway stakes, used when first cut line is not clear. as immovable obstructions - can we put in place a rule which says a ball striking a fairway peg must be replayed from the original ball position, as we have done with temporary fairway sprinklers ?

Red marker paint?


Country golfer on a City course.

 

I'm good, but no-one seems to care.

 

Now I find out a French au-pair is NOT a breed of goat!

French Doctors though? not on Nauru!

 

Is it really your ABC?
 
 


#15 Mr Potato Head

Mr Potato Head

    Non-Playing Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1299 posts
  • LocationOff the back foot

Posted 13 March 2018 - 08:30 AM

Red marker paint?

Maybe Yellow for fairway cut


Country golfer on a City course.

 

I'm good, but no-one seems to care.

 

Now I find out a French au-pair is NOT a breed of goat!

French Doctors though? not on Nauru!

 

Is it really your ABC?
 
 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users