Jump to content


 

Photo

Touching The Sand In A Bunker With Your Club


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 leenn

leenn

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 576 posts

Posted 29 November 2017 - 09:29 AM

My ball is in the front of a bunker some 5m away.

 

I unintentionally touch the sand in the bunker with my club while I use my club to pick up the rake from the back of the bunker as I enter the bunker.

 

Is this a penalty?

 

 


Race to Dubai ranking: 59,999,999th


#2 rogolf

rogolf

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 387 posts

Posted 29 November 2017 - 10:21 AM

My ball is in the front of a bunker some 5m away.

 

I unintentionally touch the sand in the bunker with my club while I use my club to pick up the rake from the back of the bunker as I enter the bunker.

 

Is this a penalty?

No. See Exception 1(a) to Rule 13-4.  The rake is a movable obstruction.

I sometimes do this intentionally to get my fellow-competitors excited.


Edited by rogolf, 29 November 2017 - 10:22 AM.

  • Weetbix, koiom K Frenzy and Cats are Farked like this

#3 pom

pom

    Old Grouch.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11752 posts
  • Locationtownsville

Posted 29 November 2017 - 03:31 PM

No. See Exception 1(a) to Rule 13-4.  The rake is a movable obstruction.

I sometimes do this intentionally to get my fellow-competitors excited.

If you do it intentionally would that not be construed as testing the surface? :)


Member of the Vision Test Pilot Project.
No VTPP11

#4 OldBogey

OldBogey

    Defining and analysing humour is a pastime of humourless people

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 23005 posts
  • LocationRegional Victoria

Posted 29 November 2017 - 05:17 PM

If you do it intentionally would that not be construed as testing the surface? :)


Not if you're picking up the rake. I use a club to avoid adding footprints to the bunker.

#5 The Robinator

The Robinator

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2815 posts

Posted 29 November 2017 - 07:42 PM

If you do it intentionally would that not be construed as testing the surface? :)

I don't believe so. His "intent" is to pick the rake up with his club and annoy fellow competitors, not to test the surface.


  • pom likes this

#6 Ji Bao He

Ji Bao He

    ISG AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL 4BBB CHAMPION, WITH HARRO

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16663 posts
  • Location#KW #CHAMPION

Posted 03 December 2017 - 01:53 PM

No. See Exception 1(a) to Rule 13-4. The rake is a movable obstruction.
I sometimes do this intentionally to get my fellow-competitors excited.



So if the rake is directly behind the ball, impeding your stance or swing and you can move I ever he rake, I can understand.


What if the ball and rake are at opposite ends of the bunker and doesn't interfere with your shot and you touch the sand with your club on picking up the rake, how can it be deemed as a moveable obstruction???

Edited by Ji Bao He, 03 December 2017 - 01:54 PM.

DEBUT: US Masters, Augusta National Golf Club, Augusta, GA 2016
DEBUT: ANA Inspirational LPGA Mission Hills, Palm Springs, CA 2016
Reacquainted myself with Karrie Webb, Australia's Greatest Golfer

#7 OldBogey

OldBogey

    Defining and analysing humour is a pastime of humourless people

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 23005 posts
  • LocationRegional Victoria

Posted 03 December 2017 - 04:32 PM

So if the rake is directly behind the ball, impeding your stance or swing and you can move I ever he rake, I can understand.
What if the ball and rake are at opposite ends of the bunker and doesn't interfere with your shot and you touch the sand with your club on picking up the rake, how can it be deemed as a moveable obstruction???


It's man made. You can also remove beer cans/bottles, paper bags, etc. but not natural things such as sticks, bark, banana skin and the like.

And some people wonder why the rules are 'difficult' to comprehend.
  • Ji Bao He likes this

#8 AAA

AAA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2967 posts

Posted 03 December 2017 - 06:00 PM

Manmade/artificial  vs natural.  Difficult? Really?


  • BumpunRun, pom, RobNewy and 1 other like this

#9 BumpunRun

BumpunRun

    Year of the Day

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 12267 posts
  • LocationThirteen point twenty-four warning points

Posted 03 December 2017 - 06:14 PM

Manmade/artificial vs natural. Difficult? Really?

That's right "people" find it difficult
  • RobNewy likes this
"But sometimes there are more important things in life than being pedantic about the rules of golf, or spelling and grammar on golf forums"

#10 Ji Bao He

Ji Bao He

    ISG AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL 4BBB CHAMPION, WITH HARRO

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16663 posts
  • Location#KW #CHAMPION

Posted 03 December 2017 - 06:46 PM

What..... The bunker is man made or the rake???? Pump sheds are human made and you physically can't move them so are they moveable obstructions???
DEBUT: US Masters, Augusta National Golf Club, Augusta, GA 2016
DEBUT: ANA Inspirational LPGA Mission Hills, Palm Springs, CA 2016
Reacquainted myself with Karrie Webb, Australia's Greatest Golfer

#11 AAA

AAA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2967 posts

Posted 04 December 2017 - 01:32 AM

A bunker has its own specific Definition under the Rules.

 

A rake fits the definition of Movable Obstruction

A pump shed fits the definition of Immovable Obstruction. 

 

The R&A helpfully provide a Rule Book which tells us we should know the definitions.


  • pom, Madambo and Ji Bao He like this

#12 rogolf

rogolf

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 387 posts

Posted 04 December 2017 - 03:07 AM

What..... The bunker is man made or the rake???? Pump sheds are human made and you physically can't move them so are they moveable obstructions???

 

Please read and understand the definitions in the Rule book!  It will make life on the golf course and this forum much better.


Edited by rogolf, 04 December 2017 - 03:09 AM.

  • pom likes this

#13 OldBogey

OldBogey

    Defining and analysing humour is a pastime of humourless people

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 23005 posts
  • LocationRegional Victoria

Posted 04 December 2017 - 03:41 PM

The problem is not that the rules aren't clear (in this regard).

The aforementioned people have not read the Rules because they think differentiating between man made and natural items in bunkers is crap. So, they don't read other rules either. Hence their ignorance is compounded and ongoing.
  • Ji Bao He likes this

#14 AAA

AAA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2967 posts

Posted 04 December 2017 - 06:13 PM

Why do you think there is a distinction? And why do you think there shouldn't be?

 

Perhaps this from Mr Tufts will help.

 

Obstructions. These objects really have no place on the course or are there for utilitarian purposes and not for golf,

 
However, a loose impediment is an object which is normally present on a golf course, its only distinction being that it has become detached from the course and is therefore
somewhat out of place. Therefore, the Rules provide certain limitations with respect
to its removal.

Edited by AAA, 04 December 2017 - 06:21 PM.

  • pom and Ji Bao He like this

#15 rogolf

rogolf

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 387 posts

Posted 06 December 2017 - 12:14 PM

The problem is not that the rules aren't clear (in this regard).

The aforementioned people have not read the Rules because they think differentiating between man made and natural items in bunkers is crap. So, they don't read other rules either. Hence their ignorance is compounded and ongoing.

Another OBB (oldbogeyb!tch) against the Rules?


Edited by rogolf, 06 December 2017 - 12:16 PM.

  • pom, Madambo, languid and 3 others like this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users