Jump to content


 

Photo

Wake Up Call - In Light Of Pennant Player Dq Last Weekend


  • Please log in to reply
103 replies to this topic

#31 OldBogey

OldBogey

    Spelling commando

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22034 posts
  • LocationRegional Victoria

Posted 05 April 2017 - 09:25 PM

Just looking for an opinion/rule here - before teeing off to commence a comp round a player hits a few chips in a spot adjacent to the tee (about 10 metres away and separated by a cart path) but not in a designated practice area. Problem?
Also, is everything else other than the practice fairway the 'course'

A stroke round?
Yes, there's a problem. Yes, it's all part of the course.
There's usually a practice putting green, reserved for practice.

#32 OnaBogeyTrain

OnaBogeyTrain

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 566 posts

Posted 05 April 2017 - 10:31 PM

Sooner they fix golf rules the better.

#33 Weetbix

Weetbix

    Par in my sight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 38543 posts
  • LocationBrisbane, Queensland

Posted 05 April 2017 - 10:43 PM

​Well I have certainly been guilty of that one. Chipping a ball around behind the first tee box while waiting for the group ahead to tee off. Never even thought of it as a possible rules breach.

 

Live and learn


  • RobNewy likes this

Handicap

Best result: 2 over 74 at Hills International on 13 Feb 2016

Eagles: 21/10/16 17th Keysborough, 24/10/16 18th Woodlands

Goal: A round at par or better!

Brisbane Fairways 2015 Club Champion

Brisbane Fairways 2015 Clubman of the Year

Winner: 2015 Nationals day 5 round at Links Hope Island

Winner: 2016 Nationals day 5 round at Woodlands

South East Queensland Golf Group - Treasurer

http://www.brisbanef...ssocialgolf.com - Treasurer


#34 RulesDoc

RulesDoc

    Rules Rule

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2490 posts
  • LocationEurope

Posted 05 April 2017 - 11:17 PM

​Well I have certainly been guilty of that one. Chipping a ball around behind the first tee box while waiting for the group ahead to tee off. Never even thought of it as a possible rules breach.
 
Live and learn


It is not a breach to chip a ball around the first tee while waiting.
Rule 7-1

#35 seve_

seve_

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1243 posts
  • LocationSandbelt Country

Posted 05 April 2017 - 11:18 PM

Behind the tee markers is fine Weeti

It's when you go in front of them that rule 7 is in play



#36 ColinCL

ColinCL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • LocationEdinburgh, Scotland

Posted 05 April 2017 - 11:25 PM

 

Behind the tee markers is fine Weeti

It's when you go in front of them that rule 7 is in play

 

I see that you are still  misunderstanding  what constitutes the course. The Definition is simple:

 

The "course" is the whole area within any boundaries established by the Committee (see Rule 33-2).

 

Tee markers will be on the course as will ground behind them as well as in front of them.  They aren't some sort of gateway to the course. When  practice is prohibited before a round on the course, that means everywhere within the boundaries except  for putting and chipping on or near the first tee or in a specified  practice area.

 

Edited by ColinCL, 05 April 2017 - 11:28 PM.


#37 RulesDoc

RulesDoc

    Rules Rule

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2490 posts
  • LocationEurope

Posted 05 April 2017 - 11:31 PM

Sooner they fix golf rules the better.


Sometimes it's the understanding that's broken ;)
  • pom and Madambo like this

#38 seve_

seve_

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1243 posts
  • LocationSandbelt Country

Posted 05 April 2017 - 11:49 PM

 

 

I see that you are still  misunderstanding  what constitutes the course. The Definition is simple:

 

The "course" is the whole area within any boundaries established by the Committee (see Rule 33-2).

 

Tee markers will be on the course as will ground behind them as well as in front of them.  They aren't some sort of gateway to the course. When  practice is prohibited before a round on the course, that means everywhere within the boundaries except  for putting and chipping on or near the first tee or in a specified  practice area.

 

 

Under rule 7.2c you may practice chipping or putting on the teeing ground of the next hole.



#39 seve_

seve_

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1243 posts
  • LocationSandbelt Country

Posted 05 April 2017 - 11:57 PM

Rule 7.2

A player must not make a practice stroke "stroke" is the forward movement of the club made with the intention of striking at and moving the ball, but if a player checks his downswing voluntarily before the clubhead reaches the ball he has not made a stroke. during play of a hole

 

Therefore if you have it the ball past the tee marker and hit it back as above you have made a stroke .



#40 rogolf

rogolf

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 337 posts

Posted 06 April 2017 - 12:04 AM

Rule 7.2

A player must not make a practice stroke "stroke" is the forward movement of the club made with the intention of striking at and moving the ball, but if a player checks his downswing voluntarily before the clubhead reaches the ball he has not made a stroke. during play of a hole

 

Therefore if you have it the ball past the tee marker and hit it back as above you have made a stroke .

 

Totally false.  The tee markers are irrelevant and not even mentioned in the permissions of Rule 7-2.


Edited by rogolf, 06 April 2017 - 12:06 AM.


#41 golfguy33

golfguy33

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2088 posts

Posted 06 April 2017 - 12:10 AM

The player in question had asked 2 officials about practicing on the course before his round started.

Both officials had given him the ok, so he wandered over to the 6th green and had several putts in between the colts matches coming thru. A pro shop staff member noticed what was happening and informed a GV rules official and the player was Dq'd. His opponent was shattered because he'd never played the Heath. GV rule 6.4-1 states no practice on the course prior to playing.

3 other players were also Dq'd on the day for the same breach of the GV pennant rule.

 

The GV no practice on the course rule is specific to the pennant competition.

In the players defense he had recently played in the Port Philip at KH and qualified for the MP section of the Victorian amateur and was allowed to practice on the course before playing his matches, so I can see the confusion and misunderstanding of the same rule from GV for matchplay events under their control. 

ONE GOVERNING BODY GOLF VICTORIA, TWO DIFFERENT MATCHPLAY RULES ?

 

Jon... 



#42 seve_

seve_

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1243 posts
  • LocationSandbelt Country

Posted 06 April 2017 - 12:13 AM

Also in the instance of walking back to the next tee requires one to walk down the fairway don't get zealous either and try and hit the ball between the tee markers same penalty



#43 seve_

seve_

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1243 posts
  • LocationSandbelt Country

Posted 06 April 2017 - 12:15 AM

seems confusion over the DQ for the player on the tee my bad



#44 rogolf

rogolf

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 337 posts

Posted 06 April 2017 - 02:35 AM

Also in the instance of walking back to the next tee requires one to walk down the fairway don't get zealous either and try and hit the ball between the tee markers same penalty

Again, the tee markers are totally irrelevant with respect to Rule 7-2.  Let it go.....


  • RulesDoc and RobNewy like this

#45 kevin123

kevin123

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts

Posted 06 April 2017 - 06:28 AM

The player in question had asked 2 officials about practicing on the course before his round started.
Both officials had given him the ok, so he wandered over to the 6th green and had several putts in between the colts matches coming thru. A pro shop staff member noticed what was happening and informed a GV rules official and the player was Dq'd. His opponent was shattered because he'd never played the Heath. GV rule 6.4-1 states no practice on the course prior to playing.
3 other players were also Dq'd on the day for the same breach of the GV pennant rule.

The GV no practice on the course rule is specific to the pennant competition.
In the players defense he had recently played in the Port Philip at KH and qualified for the MP section of the Victorian amateur and was allowed to practice on the course before playing his matches, so I can see the confusion and misunderstanding of the same rule from GV for matchplay events under their control.
ONE GOVERNING BODY GOLF VICTORIA, TWO DIFFERENT MATCHPLAY RULES ?

Jon...


Did he ask GV officials if it was ok to practice or officials from his club?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users