Jump to content


 

Photo

Can I Move A Red Stake?


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#16 RobNewy

RobNewy

    Captain Spud

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 10124 posts
  • LocationEast Melbourne

Posted 02 January 2017 - 01:25 PM

Thanks Captain Obvious :)


This is why jokes should never be made in the rules threads
  • Schmuck, koiom K Frenzy and lord of the river like this

#17 pom

pom

    Old Grouch.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11578 posts
  • Locationtownsville

Posted 02 January 2017 - 01:29 PM

Awaiting confirmation once the NBN is back up and we can move on really quickly with this one.

From Who?


Member of the Vision Test Pilot Project.
No VTPP11

#18 Madambo

Madambo

    Head of the asylum

  • Administrators
  • 11473 posts

Posted 02 January 2017 - 03:14 PM

If the red stake isn't an immovable obstruction under local rules I believe you can move it even if your ball is in a hazard.

 

Your belief is correct

 

Yes. Providing your ball is not in the hazard, normal relief from an obstruction is available under rule 24-2.

Hi AAA  Can you clarify please the above comments? The first one you say Rob is correct ("even when in a hazard) and your second one saying "providing your ball is not in a hazard."



#19 pom

pom

    Old Grouch.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11578 posts
  • Locationtownsville

Posted 02 January 2017 - 04:11 PM

Hi AAA  Can you clarify please the above comments? The first one you say Rob is correct ("even when in a hazard) and your second one saying "providing your ball is not in a hazard."

Madam, you missed Mr Cs 2nd question. it  was " If I am not allowed to move the stake.( meaning that the local rule is in place.) do I get relief? That is the question that AAA answered.

 Words in brackets are mine.


Edited by pom, 02 January 2017 - 04:14 PM.

  • Madambo likes this
Member of the Vision Test Pilot Project.
No VTPP11

#20 OldBogey

OldBogey

    Spelling commando

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22034 posts
  • LocationRegional Victoria

Posted 02 January 2017 - 04:46 PM

Awaiting confirmation once the NBN is back up and we can move on really quickly with this one.


You been playing with my connection, BumpyFace ?

#21 AAA

AAA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2908 posts

Posted 02 January 2017 - 07:33 PM

Hi AAA  Can you clarify please the above comments? The first one you say Rob is correct ("even when in a hazard) and your second one saying "providing your ball is not in a hazard."

They were answers to two separate questions

 

If the stake is or is declared to be immovable and your ball is in the hazard, you do not get relief.

If your ball is not in the hazard, you do.

 

If the stake is movable, regardless of the position of the ball, you may move it.

 

The position of your stance is irrelevant.


  • Madambo likes this

#22 Li Ning

Li Ning

    ISG AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL 4BBB CHAMPION, WITH HARRO

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16294 posts
  • Location#KW #CHAMPION

Posted 04 January 2017 - 03:07 PM

Yes. Providing your ball is not in the hazard, normal relief from an obstruction is available under rule 24-2.

i believe that he had to stand in the hazard and the ball was outside the hazard and the stake was impeding his swing
DEBUT: US Masters, Augusta National Golf Club, Augusta, GA 2016
DEBUT: ANA Inspirational LPGA Mission Hills, Palm Springs, CA 2016
Reacquainted myself with Karrie Webb, Australia's Greatest Golfer

#23 Li Ning

Li Ning

    ISG AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL 4BBB CHAMPION, WITH HARRO

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16294 posts
  • Location#KW #CHAMPION

Posted 04 January 2017 - 03:08 PM

If courses just standardised the painting of hazard lines, and not indulge in the silly use of stakes, we would all be better off
DEBUT: US Masters, Augusta National Golf Club, Augusta, GA 2016
DEBUT: ANA Inspirational LPGA Mission Hills, Palm Springs, CA 2016
Reacquainted myself with Karrie Webb, Australia's Greatest Golfer

#24 ColinCL

ColinCL

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • LocationEdinburgh, Scotland

Posted 04 January 2017 - 05:16 PM

If courses just standardised the painting of hazard lines, and not indulge in the silly use of stakes, we would all be better off

 

I doubt if we would all be better off.  The considerable increase in greenkeeper work to maintain painted lines would result in  either less being done in another aspect of course maintenance or an increase in the man hours to be paid for.  Stakes are more economical and their use is  far from being silly, I would say.



#25 Li Ning

Li Ning

    ISG AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL 4BBB CHAMPION, WITH HARRO

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16294 posts
  • Location#KW #CHAMPION

Posted 04 January 2017 - 05:30 PM

Nothing pees me off more than having to go Round and straighten, replace, stakes thT lazy golfers have moved andor not replaced.

Make a brew with primo, paint, and you are done. I used to do this T a previous course, and knocked it over in a day.



I do respect your opinion. ColCl

Regards ColinC
  • Schmuck and Mr_C like this
DEBUT: US Masters, Augusta National Golf Club, Augusta, GA 2016
DEBUT: ANA Inspirational LPGA Mission Hills, Palm Springs, CA 2016
Reacquainted myself with Karrie Webb, Australia's Greatest Golfer

#26 pegasus2357

pegasus2357

    Visionary

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 8309 posts
  • LocationTol free Zone

Posted 04 January 2017 - 05:54 PM

Nothing pees me off more than having to go Round and straighten, replace, stakes thT lazy golfers have moved andor not replaced.

Make a brew with primo, paint, and you are done. I used to do this T a previous course, and knocked it over in a day.



I do respect your opinion. ColCl



Regards ColinC



They do make good missiles when you hit them with the out front mower when some lazy clutz has pulled out the stake and left it lying in the long grass...
  • pom and Li Ning like this

VTTP 006

 

Miracle

 

 


#27 pom

pom

    Old Grouch.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11578 posts
  • Locationtownsville

Posted 04 January 2017 - 08:57 PM

If some golfers were not so lazy & always put back what they had moved there would be no issue with hazard markers being left either lying in the grass or just totally gone. It really is not that difficult. But until that actually happens clubs will continue to put in place the local rule making them immovable obstructions.

  I actually had an instance with a player claiming that his ball was in casual water because the hazard protruded past the line between 2 red stakes. the stake that had been removed was lying in the water not far from his ball.


  • Li Ning likes this
Member of the Vision Test Pilot Project.
No VTPP11

#28 Li Ning

Li Ning

    ISG AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL 4BBB CHAMPION, WITH HARRO

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16294 posts
  • Location#KW #CHAMPION

Posted 04 January 2017 - 10:25 PM

Realistically, one fella pushing a mower, another with the line marker should knock over hazard lines in 8-12 hours
DEBUT: US Masters, Augusta National Golf Club, Augusta, GA 2016
DEBUT: ANA Inspirational LPGA Mission Hills, Palm Springs, CA 2016
Reacquainted myself with Karrie Webb, Australia's Greatest Golfer




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users