Jump to content


 

Photo

New Local Rule For Ball/marker Moving On Putting Green


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 rogolf

rogolf

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 346 posts

Posted 09 December 2016 - 01:44 AM

An infographic is also available to illustrate how the new Local Rule should be used. If a Committee wishes to introduce this Local Rule, the following wording is recommended:

 

Rules 18-2, 18-3 and 20-1 are modified as follows:

When a player’s ball lies on the putting green, there is no penalty if the ball or ball-marker is accidentally moved by the player, his partner, his opponent, or any of their caddies or equipment.

The moved ball or ball-marker must be replaced as provided in Rules 18-2, 18-3 and 20-1.

This Local Rule applies only when the player’s ball or ball-marker lies on the putting green and any movement is accidental.

Note: If it is determined that a player’s ball on the putting green was moved as a result of wind, water or some other natural cause such as the effects of gravity, the ball must be played as it lies from its new location. A ball-marker moved in such circumstances is replaced."

 

The Local Rule and a detailed Q&A is also available to download.

 

Also note this question and response in the Q&A regarding 2017....

 

Why not wait and change the Rule as part of the next Rules cycle?
As part of the Rules Modernisation initiative being pursued by The R&A and USGA, we plan to preview a comprehensive set of proposed changes in 2017. Given the significant ongoing issues that have arisen with the application of Rule 18-2 over the last several years, we concluded that this particular change should be available to all committees now, through the adoption of a Local Rule.
 

  • languid likes this

#2 AAA

AAA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2943 posts

Posted 09 December 2016 - 02:41 AM

http://www.randa.org...l-Rule-for-Golf



#3 languid

languid

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1691 posts

Posted 19 December 2016 - 04:37 PM

I think this is an excellent move.
I hope most Clubs adopt it quickly.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users