Jump to content


 

 

 

 

Special Promotions

Photo

Should they be Dq'ed?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 GPJ_Longdriver

GPJ_Longdriver

    No Soup For You, Next!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 12854 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:19 PM

Had a scenario yesterday, where it was teaming down with rain for our SF comp round. We got to the 6th tee, and the group ahead were huddled under a tree off to one side of the Par 3 green, in order to keep out of the rain. We played the hole out while they stayed under the shelter ... and then with no real confirmation of us" playing thru", they may have said something about considering calling it a day ....... we headed on over to the 7th, while they remained there sheltering under the tree. So we teed off on 7 and kept going, then once the rain had eased slightly, they rejoined the field some hole or so behind us, and continued to play on. What is the ruling on what theye did (eg avoided the really wet weather, while the rest of us slogged on) Surely, by giving up their place in the field, for no other reason than to not play in the driving rain ..... they should not be allowed to continue in the comp, and they should be Dq'ed? Your thoughts would be appreciated.

#2 Dulberf

Dulberf

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 388 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:50 PM

There is no actual rule about slow play. They only showed bad etiquette, and really probably avoided the bad etiquette as well by allowing you to play through. In all honesty, I could be in the first group to tee off, then on every hole allow the group behind to play through and finish behind the last group in comp and still be able to submit my card. As long as I didn't hold up play at all I would be perfectly fine.

#3 GPJ_Longdriver

GPJ_Longdriver

    No Soup For You, Next!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 12854 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:31 PM

It wasn't slow play Dulberf ........ they did it to avoid playing in the pouring down rain .... in order to then resume in the better conditions. While the rest of us played on in teaming rain, they deliberately waited until the rain had eased. It's much easier to play well in good conditions, hence they would have I assume, gotten a better score at the end of the daythan they deserved ...... by waiting out the worst of the weather, than those of us who had kept going as should have been the case. As they were the first group of the day, there was nothing ahead of them .... so they had a clear run, but chose not to play whilst it poured down.

#4 Dulberf

Dulberf

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 388 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:47 PM

Still, there is no rule against doing that. It's bad form/etiquette, but not against the rules of the game. The committee could probably impose a rule on slow play or bad weather, but as for the Rules of Golf they were fully within their rights. It may have been a dog act, but there is no point lingering on it.

#5 Dulberf

Dulberf

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 388 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:48 PM

Not saying I condone their actions either...just that it was technically legal.

#6 Shimonko

Shimonko

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4913 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:29 PM

Rule 6-8 prohibits the discontinuance of play, punishable by DQ, unless there is good reason. Specifically: "Bad weather is not of itself a good reason for discontinuing play."

#7 Smergen

Smergen

    Green Egg Goat Smuggla

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11852 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:38 PM

Rule 6-8 prohibits the discontinuance of play, punishable by DQ, unless there is good reason. Specifically:

“Bad weather is not of itself a good reason for discontinuing play.”

 

And we have a winner. You can't stop playing because you are soft... Gaz, print out this rule and go staple it to their bag will you?

#8 Dulberf

Dulberf

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 388 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:52 PM

I stand corrected! However, they would probably argue they were worried about lightning...but a tree is a bad place to hide, haha.

#9 OldBogey

OldBogey

    Spelling commando

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 12772 posts
  • LocationRegional Victoria

Posted 20 November 2012 - 06:31 AM

Is 'taking a rest' the same as 'discontinuing play' ? I don't think so. Although it's not defined, I would expect that discontinuing play would involve leaving the playing area, or course, with the intention of resuming the game later in the day, or on another day. You should also observe the Note to Rule 6-8a: "Leaving the course does not of itself constitute discontinuance of play." It's a game, not warfare.

#10 AAA

AAA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2446 posts

Posted 20 November 2012 - 03:08 PM

See Dec 6-8a/2 Q.In stroke play, a group preparing to start a hole is waiting for the group ahead to get out of range. May the group take shelter from the rain in a rain shelter close to the tee? A.Yes, but the group must leave the shelter and resume play as soon as the group in front is out of range.

#11 xmaggiex

xmaggiex

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 875 posts

Posted 20 November 2012 - 09:26 PM

Same topic diff quest if poss. Matchplay knockout. Player a on top of draw doesnt contact opponent until evening before last day and will only play following day while player b has appointment with specialist and cant make itbut will play any other time. Whats the go?

#12 Smergen

Smergen

    Green Egg Goat Smuggla

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11852 posts

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:12 PM

Same topic diff quest if poss.

Matchplay knockout. Player a on top of draw doesnt contact opponent until evening before last day and will only play following day while player b has appointment with specialist and cant make itbut will play any other time. Whats the go?

Both DQ'd for not trying to sort it out earlier. (Note: Not the official answer. At our club, it's referred to Club Captain I believe for a decision)

#13 GPJ_Longdriver

GPJ_Longdriver

    No Soup For You, Next!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 12854 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:21 AM

Is ‘taking a rest’ the same as ‘discontinuing play’ ? I don’t think so.

Although it’s not defined, I would expect that discontinuing play would involve leaving the playing area, or course, with the intention of resuming the game later in the day, or on another day.

You should also observe the Note to Rule 6-8a: “Leaving the course does not of itself constitute discontinuance of play.”

It’s a game, not warfare.

It was warfare on Sunday morning OB ......... it was us against nature ......... and only the stout hearted survived. If someone needed to take a "rest" after only six holes, then I'd suggest its because they left their hearts at home.

#14 GPJ_Longdriver

GPJ_Longdriver

    No Soup For You, Next!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 12854 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:26 AM

From the USGA rules and definitions a. When Permitted The player must not discontinue play unless: (i) the Committee has suspended play; (ii) he believes there is danger from lightning; (iii) he is seeking a decision from the Committee on a doubtful or disputed point (see Rules 2-5 and 34-3); or (iv) there is some other good reason such as sudden illness. Bad weather is not of itself a good reason for discontinuing play. None of the above were applicable, and whilst they did not leave the field of battle per se ........ they did give up their place in the field, which I think is tantamount to cowardice. Walking the plank, shot as a deserter, both applicable punishments in this instance I figure ......... but I would settle for disqualification.

#15 pom

pom

    Old Grouch.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 10704 posts
  • Locationtownsville

Posted 21 November 2012 - 04:55 AM

I tend to agree. The players have the right to shelter if they wish, but unless one or more of the mentioned conditions are applicable or the course has become unplayable, They also give up the right to complete the competition. Therefore DQ would be the appropriate penalty.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users